Privacy Policy

Realness Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 39 605 059 416) t/as the hangover.clinic (“the hangover.clinic“) is committed to maintaining the privacy of our clients. This policy sets out the way in which the hangover.clinic and our employees, agents, and contractors collect, hold, disclose, use, and protect client personal information, as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant NSW privacy legislation.

From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Our policy and any changes to our policy will be available on our website, at our clinics, and upon request.

Clients are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information, although if they do not, we may not be able to take their bookings or otherwise assist with their enquiry. If clients disagree with our privacy policy, they should not provide us with their personal information.

This privacy policy forms part of our service and website terms and conditions, available at https://hangover.clinic/terms-and-conditions/.

Collection

We are a practice management company working with medical practitioners to provide services at the hangover.clinic. For administrative and billing purposes, and to allow clients to receive services at the hangover.clinic, client information is shared between our personnel (subject to the terms of this policy).

We only access information provided directly by the client.

Payment information

All purchases made through www.hangover.clinic are processed and settled by a third party transaction gateway maintained by PayPal (www.paypal.com.au). This gateway is not operated by the hangover.clinic.  By making a purchase through PayPal, clients authorise PayPal to charge the account specified for the purchase amount. PayPal may contact clients in respect of payments made or attempted to be made via their gateway.

The hangover.clinic has no access to any credit/debit cards used by clients which are processed by PayPal. PayPal may collect and store client card and payment information for the purpose of processing transactions. PayPal’s privacy policy is available on their website (www.paypal.com.au).

Use and disclosure

We (on behalf of) and the practitioners may collect personal information (including health information) regarding clients for the purpose of providing services to clients. Personal information collected will generally include: the patient’s name, address, telephone number; current medications; and previous and current medical history.

Personal information collected by us may be used or disclosed for the purposes as set out in this policy, those which the client was advised of at the time of collection of the information by us, as required for delivery of services, or as required under compulsion of law.

Other than as described in this policy or permitted under applicable laws, the hangover.clinic uses its reasonable endeavours to ensure that identifying health information is not disclosed to any person.

Retention

We may maintain health information for certain periods as required under applicable laws.

Security and overseas disclosure

Because of the sensitive nature of the information collected by us to provide its services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information. Our electronic files are password-protected on several levels, and physical records are kept securely.

We require all our employees and contractors to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment/contract. We require independent contractors to sign a confidentiality undertaking.

We will not transfer client personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have client consent or we are required to do so by law.

Other uses of personal information

Medical practitioners who provide services at our practices may refer patients to the following services: GPs, public or private hospitals, or other specialist medical practitioners and other health providers.

Secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose of collection for which we may use or disclose personal information may be for quality assurance, marketing, training, billing, and payments and as may be required by our insurers.

Accessing client information, complaints and obtaining further information

If an individual wishes to complain to us about a breach of privacy, access their information held by us; or correct any information held by us concerning their own information, or otherwise find out more about how we deal with personal information, that individual can contact [email protected].

We request that clients put their requests in writing via the email listed above and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.